2019 Categories & Nominees

1. Breakthrough Artiste of Excellence

Ccioma - Nigeria
Luigi Maclean -Ghana
Tolu Odukoya-Ijogun - Nigeria
Shekinah- UK
Areatha Anderson- UK
Judikay- Nigeria
Neon Adejo- Nigeria
The Kings Crew (Ghana)
Checko Ankrah (UK)
Niiella (Ghana)


2. Central African Artiste of Excellence

Moise Mbiye -DRC
Dena Mwana DRC
Gaby Kamanzi -Rwanda
Lord Lombo -DRC
El Georges -DRC
Aline Gahongayire -Rwanda


3. Discovery Artiste of Excellence

Esther Farinde -UK
Lydia Kabs-UK
Efe Grace-Ghana
Se Ok -South Africa
Enuonyam Akuffo-Ghana
Toks Nnamani - Nigeria
Louweezar- UK
Kyei Mensah- Ghana
Faith Maelys- UK
Efel -UK
Lawrence Abankwa (Believer) UK
Joseph Matthew


4. Female Artiste of Excellence

Deborah Lukalu - USA
Onos Ariyo - Nigeria
Glowreeyah Braimah -Nigeria
Dena Mwana -DRC
Diana Hamilton -UK
TY Bello - Nigeria
Mercy Masika - Kenya
Ada -Nigeria
Patricia Uwaje- King-Nigeria
Isabella-UK
Ntokozo Mbambo- South Africa


5. Artiste of Excellence West Africa

Akesse Brempong-Ghana
Joyce Blessing-Ghana
Enkay Ogburochie- Nigeria
Okey Sokay-Nigeria
Afy Douglas-Nigeria
MOG -Ghana
Preye Odede-Nigeria
Mercy Chinwo-Nigeria


6. Artiste of Excellence USA and Canada

Annisstar (USA)
Denzel Prempeh (USA)
Blessing Ali (USA)
Jumbo Ane (USA)
Ayo Oni (Canada)
Priscilla Sings
Dare David


7. Artiste of Excellence East Africa

Levixone- Uganda 
Guardian Angel -Kenya 
Christina Shusho -Tanzania 
Evelyn Wanjiru -Kenya 
Mercy Masika- Kenya 
Gloria Muliro- Kenya 
Angel Bernard- Tanzania 


8. Artiste of Excellence Europe

Calledout Music - UK
Emmanuel Smith- UK
Sandra Mbuyi- Begium
John Angoh-Holland
Diana Hamilton- UK
Sarah Teibo- UK
Hannah Ola- UK
Anu Omideyi-UK
Elvis E -Holland
Timotheo Mulonda- Ireland
Cassi Kalala-Belgium
Charles Dada UK


9. Artiste of Excellence Southern Africa

Dumi Mkokstad – South Africa
Abel Chungu Musuka- Zambia
Pastor G- Zimbabwe
Pompi- Zambia
Neyi Zimu- South Africa
Ntokozo Mbambo- South Africa
Dr.Tumi- South Africa
Sabastian Magacha -Zimbabwe


10. Male Artiste of Excellence

Dr. Tumi - South Africa
Sammie Okposo- Nigeria
Joe Mettle- Ghana
Tim Godfrey -Nigeria
Mike Abdul - Nigeria
Neyi Zimu – South Africa
Evans Ogboi- UK
Uche Agu- USA
Sonnie Badu (USA)
Eben (Nigeria)


11. Radio Program of Excellence

Sunday Praise Jam Cool FM -DJ Horphuray
Girls Rock- Praiseworld Radio with Nikki Laoye
Gospel Link with Kofi Afrifa Luv FM
After Church with Odi Ahenkan Peace FM
Gospel Zone with DJ Gosporella Beat FM Lagos
Gospel Tonight with Muyiwa Premier Gospel
Fifi Folson _Sunset Drive, Sunny FM -Ghana


12. TV Program of Excellence

Turning Point - Muyiwa
One Gospel ( SA)
Jamming Jesus – Teddy OT(GH)
Zuri SA - Ayanda Allie-Paine 
Christian Entmnt. Review- Nii Noi- Ghana


13. Afro Rap Artiste of Excellence

Bouqui - USA 
Limoblaze - Nigeria 
Levixone - Uganda 
Courtney Antipas - Zimbabwe 
Se Ok - South Africa 
Andrew Bello - UK 
Mawat - South Africa 
Kingzkid - Ghana 
Esaias - Ghana 
TB1 - Nigeria 
MAG 44 - Zambia
Snatcha


14. Instrumental Musician of Excellence

Barima Amo -Holland 
Bheka Mthethwa- South Africa 
Jumbo Ane - USA 
Agboola Shadare- USA 
Mike Aremu- UK 
Kunle Ayo- South Africa 
Beejay Sax- Nigeria 
Wole Oni- Nigeria 


15. Musical Group of Excellence

Bethel Revival Choir -Ghana 
Adawnage -Kenya 
Tim Godfrey & The Xtreme - Nigeria 
We Will Worship -South Africa 
Gael Musique -DRC 
Ambassadors of Christ Choir -Rwanda 
Gratitude -COZA-Nigeria 
Beauty for Ashes- Rwanda 
Preachers-Ghana 
Sounds of New Wine UK


16. Video of Excellence

King David – Bouqui -Nigeria 
30 Billion Hallelujah- Mike Abdul- Nigeria 
Wastahili-Mercy Masika- Kenya 
Vhangeri - Tembalami ft Wellington Kwenda and Tapiwa Masada -Zimbabwe 
Ni Poa (It’s Wonderful) -Amani G ft Pitson-Kenya 
As Your Glory Falls -Biola Olatunde
Isabella - Omnipotent God
Mo Ne Yo -Diana Hamilton -UK 
Hosanna - Amanda Malela- Belgium 
Na Pesa Yo Nini- Laurette Chala ft Deborah Lukalu- Australia 
My Eveything- Joe Mettle 


17. Event of Excellence

(Individual)  
Praise in the City: City FM Nigeria 
Levixone Turn the Replay Concert Uganda 
Oba Nla Concert , Dublin. Rep of Ireland 
Calledout Music Live in London 
  Experience with Diana Hamilton -UK
 
(Corporate)  
Zimpraise Hymns Night 3 - Zimbabwe 
Adom Praiz 2018 Ghana  
The Experience Lagos 2018  
Gospel Goes Classical South Africa  


18. Music Producer of Excellence

Phat E -Nigeria 
David Kyei –(Kaywa)-Ghana 
Florocka-Nigeria  
Kofi Dua Anto(KODA) -Ghana 
Still Alive- Kenya 
Teddy B- Kenya 
Tyanx- Nigeria 
Goz Iam- UK 
Wilson Joel- Nigeria 
Okey Sokay- Nigeria 
Dr. Roi- Nigeria 


19. Song of Excellence

Excess Love-Mercy Chinwo - Nigeria 
Emmanuel- Muyiwa Olarewaju ft Guvna B
Be Lifted (MOG)-Ghana 
With Everything -Cwesi Oteng- Ghana 
Imo Le De - Dunsin Oyekan- Nigeria 
Nara Tim Godfrey ft Travis Green!-Nigeria 
Mo Ne Yo Diana Hamilton- UK 
Hosanna KODA- Ghana 
I Am Free : Called out Music UK 
My Everything. Joe Mettle- Ghana 
John 3:16 – Ntokozo Mbambo -South Africa 
Saviour- Afy Douglas- Nigeria 


20. Album of Excellence

Seasons Vol. 1- We Will Worship SA 
Hosanna -KODA- Ghana 
Anthems Cwesi Oteng- Ghna 
Jesus the Resurrection and Life - Nathaniel Bassey- Nigeria 
Call Me Favour- Deborah Lukalu USA 
Keep Walking- Sarah Teibo UK 
Moments in Time- Ntokozo Mbambo SA 
In Due Time -Calledoutmusic UK 
Show Me Your Glory- Biola Olatunde UK 
iBelieve -Diana Hamilton UK 
The Cross : My Gaze- Mercy Chinwo Nigeria 


21. Gospel Blog of Excellence

Gmusicplus - Nigeria 
ItsRetunes.com - Zambia 
GospoGroove - Nigeria 
Gospelgh - Ghana 
Ulizalinks - Kenya 
Uggospelife - Uganda 
Gospelboiz - Nigeria 
Gospotainment - Nigeria 
Gospel Buzz - South Africa 
SelahAfrik - Nigeria 
7gospeltracks - UK 
WorshippersGH - Ghana


22. Online Gospel Station of Excellence

NRG Radio -Kenya 
Gospel GH Radio- Ghana 
Praiseworld Radio -Nigeria 
Xclusive Gospel Radio- Nigeria 
Amen Radio-Nigeria 
Salt FM- UK 
Liveway Radio- UK 


23. Levites Award

Calvis Hammond 
Philemon Ackon
Michael Pounds 
Churchill Selatole 
Pastor Kwame Amponsah 
Myco Chris 
Mabongi Mabaso 
Deborah Darling 
Abby Godwin 
Ccippo 
Collins Sampson
Myco Chris -UK


24. Contribution to the Development of Music

Heavilyn Sarpong
Anu Omideyi
Temidayo Oladehin
Lorraine Wright
Sam Adebanjo



AGMMA 2019

An Evening to Remember!