2018 Categories & Nominees


1. Breakthrough Artiste of Excellence

Emmanuel Smith (UK)
Calledout Music (UK)
Niiella (Ghana)
Folabi Nuel (Nigeria)
Kobby Mantey (UK)
Jacy Mai (UK)
Dube Brothers  (South Africa)
Ayanda Ntanzi (South Africa)
Calvis Hammond (Ghana)
Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)


3. Discovery Artiste of Excellence

John Angoh (Holland)
Kings Crew (Ghana)
Jeph Levi (UK)
Deborah Darling (UK)
Shekinah (UK)
Desola (UK)
Hannah Ola (UK)
Nikki Seriki (UK)
Hanson Asiedu. (UK)
Ben C (Kenya)
Ccippo (UK)


5. Artiste of Excellence West Africa

Akesse Brempong  (Ghana)
Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)
Ceccy Twum (Ghana)
Steve Crown  (Nigeria)
Nosa Omorogie (Nigeria)
Enkay Ogboruche (Nigeria)
Monique (Nigeria)
Okey Sokay (Nigeria)
Preye Odede (Nigeria)


7. Artiste of Excellence East Africa

Levixone - (Uganda)
Baby Gloria - (Uganda)
Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)
Coopy Bly - (Uganda)
Dawit Getachew ( Ethiopia)
Mercy Masika (Kenya)
Christina Shusho (Tanzania)
Rose Muhando (Tanzania)
Angel Bernard (Tanzania)
Size 8 (Kenya)
Evelyn Wanjiru (Kenya)


9. Artiste of Excellence Southern Africa

Nqubeko Mbatha  (South Africa)
Abel Chungu Musuka (Zambia)
Tembalami Praise (Zimbabwe)
Pompi (Zambia)
Dr. Tumi (South Africa)
Rev Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Lebo Sekgobela (South Africa)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Neyi Zimu (South Africa)
Zaza (South Africa)
Judith Sephuma (South Africa)


11. Radio Program of Excellence

Praise Jam - Inspiration FM 92.3 (Nigeria)
Light on live with Jeshurun Okyere - Live FM (Ghana)
  Be Inspired by Shoggy Tosh -Salt FM (UK)
Sunday Best with Sabina- Naija FM (Nigeria)
Gospel Sunday- Milele FM (Kenya)
Sunset Drive - Sunny FM ( Ultimate Inspiration - Ultimate FM (Ghana)
Shangilia - Hope FM (Kenya)
 

13. Afro Rap Artiste of Excellence

Suffix (Malawi)
TB1 (Nigeria)
Limoblaze (Nigeria)
Courtney Antipas (Zimbabwe)
Kingzkid (Ghana)
Coopy Bly (Uganda)
Levixone (Uganda)
Charlz Dogo (Nigeria)
Gaise (Nigeria)
Pompi (Zambia)
Andrew Bello (UK)
Preachers (Ghana)
Eko Dydda (Kenya)

15. Musical Group of Excellence

The Gratitude-COZA (Nigeria)
Reapers Choir (UK)
Tim Godfrey and Xtreme Crew (Nigeria)
New Rivers (UK)
Tshwane Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Harmonious Chorale (Ghana)
Overflow Inc (Ghana)
Zimpraise (Zimbabwe)
Joyous Celebration (South Africa)
Adawnage Band (Kenya)
Kihayile Group (Tanzania)

17. Event of Excellence

Rhythms of Africa (Holland)
Halal Africa (USA)
Evelyn Amo Live In Amsterdam (Holland)
August Worship With Jeshurun Okyere (Ghana)
Experience with Diana Hamilton, (Ghana)
Alabanza Concert 5. SA meets Nigeria (South Africa)
*PART 2* Victorious in His Presence Live - Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
The Experience in Lagos  (Nigeria)
Dr Tumi Live at the Ticket Dome (South Africa)
Joyous Celebration 21 (USA)


19. Song of Excellence

Only You- Ada (Nigeria)
Alagbada Ina -Nathaniel Bassey ft Victoria Orenze (Nigeria)
Ekwueme-Prosper Ochimana ft Osinachi N. (Nigeria)
Bonooni – JoeMettle ft Luigi Maclean (Ghana)
Ngangingazi - Benjamin Dube ft Siyakha Kithaza (SA)
You’re mine  - Calledout Music (UK)
Yesu Hi - Nii Okai (Ghana)
Marvellous Thing - Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Next In Line - Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
Loud Loud - Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Cholinga -Suffix (Malawi)

21. Gospel Blog of Excellence

Gmusicplus (Nigeria)
GospoGroove  (Nigeria)
Gospelgh (Ghana)
Ulizalinks (Kenya)
Uggospelife (Uganad)
Preech Media (Ghana)
Gospelboiz (Nigeria)
Gospotainment (Nigeria)
Gospel Buzz (South Africa)
SelahAfrik (Nigeria)
ItsRetunes.com (Zambia)
7gospeltracks (UK)




2. Central African Artiste of Excellence

Dena Mwana (DRC)
Cassi Kalala (DRC)
Deborah Lukalu  (DRC)
Mike Kalambay (DRC)
Gaby Kimanzi (Rwanda)


4. Female Artiste of Excellence

Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
Mercy Masika (Kenya)
Isabella (UK)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Diana Hamilton (UK)
Lebo Segkobela (South Africa)
Chioma Jesus (Nigeria)
Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana)
Christina Shusho (Tanzania)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Constance Aman (Cote D’ivoire


6. Artiste of Excellence USA and Canada

Blessing Ali
Dee Jones
Ayo Oni
Maame Afon
Jumbo Ane
Annisstar
Mokambe
Jesse Morgan 
Gabriel Eziashi
Uche Agu
Comfort Manayame
Priscilla Olubunmi-Awoseyi (PriscillaSings)


8. Artiste of Excellence Europe

Sarah Teibo (UK)
Afriy David (UK)
Grace Ukatung (Italy)
Elvis E ( Holland)
Shola Victor-Sajowa (UK)
Melinda Onjani (France)
Jerry Bonsu (France)
Allen Caiquo (UK)
Evans Ogboi  ( UK)
Uniek Grace (Belgium)
Mona Abel  ( France)
Jane Bossia (UK)
Fiona Yorke ( UK)


10. Male Artiste of Excellence

Joe Mettle (Ghana)
Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Sonnie Badu (UK)
Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)
Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Dr. Tumi (South Africa)
Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Abel Chungu Musuka (Zambia)
Evans Ogboi (UK)


12. TV Program of Excellence

Turning point -Muyiwa (USA)
Footprint TV Fifi Folson (Ghana)
NTV Crossover 101 (Kenya)
Jamming Jesus (Ghana)
Gospel Classics -SABC2 (South Africa)
Destiny- One Gospel (South Africa)
Le Chemin des Artistes (UK)


14. Instrumental Musician of Excellence

Beejay Sax (Nigeria)
Mike Aremu (Nigeria)
Jloopz (Ghana)
Agboola Shadare (USA)
Kunle Ayo (South Africa)
Femi Temowo (UK)
Jumbo Ane (USA)
Kevin Najite ikpeni (USA)


16. Video of Excellence

The One – Pita (Nigeria)
Testify - Deborah Lukalu (DRC)
Light –Snatcha (UK)
Open Heavens - Glowreeyah Braimah (Nigeria)
Ayebi Ngai (He Knows My Name)- Dena Mwana (DRC)
I overcame – Ada (Nigeria)
Korede -Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Idiri Mu Ma- Purist Ogboi (UK)
Jesus is Alpha and Omega- Idowu Eyin ft Purist Ogboi (UK)
Baba Dey Remix - Hannah Ola ft Faithchild (UK)


18. Music Producer of Excellence

Wilson Joel (Nigeria)
Okey Sokay (Nigeria)
Neville D (South Africa)
Nathan Akinremi (Nigeria)
Timothy ‘Still Alive’ Boikwa (Kenya)
Phat E (Nigeria)
Kofi Dua-Anto (Ghana)
Wole Oni (Nigeria)
David Kyei (Kaywa) (Ghana)
Evans Ogboi  (UK)
Goz Iam (UK)


20. Album of Excellence

My Worship -Judith Sephuma (South Africa)
Revival Flames - Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)
Hello World - The Gratitude (Nigeria)
God of Miracles – Joe Mettle (Ghana)
Heaven’s Ways - Nqubeko Mbatha (South Africa)
SWAG - Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Love & Grace - Dr. Tumi(South Africa)
Cross Over- Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Victorious in His Presence-  Benjamin Dube (SA)
New Beginning -Isabella (UK)
Songs from the Place of Prayer- Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
Fearless- Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)


22. Online Gospel Station of Excellence

Liveway Radio ( Nigeria)
Praiseworld Radio (Nigeria)
Gospel GH (Ghana)
Amen Radio (Nigeria)
Worship Culture Radio ( Nigeria)
Salt FM (UK)
Gospel Hotspot (Nigeria)
Avec Jesus (Cote D’Ivoire)
African Gospel Media Radio (Ireland)
African Praise Radio (USA)



AGMMA 2018

An Evening to Remember!